Forgot Password

IHMRS Names 2014 Gold Key Award Finalists

NEW YORK—The finalists for the 34th Gold Key Award for Excellence in Hospitality Design, have been named by the International Hotel, Motel + Restaurant Show (IHMRS). The awards coincide with the fifth annual Boutique Design New York (BDNY) trade fair and the 99th IHMRS, held concurrently at New York’s Jacob K. Javits Convention Center.

A panel of nine judges considered more than 280 entries for the awards, which recognize outstanding design worldwide for hospitality projects that were completed or renovated from March 1, 2013 through March 1, 2014.

Finalists will be recognized and winners will be revealed in each of this year’s 19 categories at the Gold Key Awards Gala, now a cocktail reception and dinner, from 6:30 p.m. – 10 p.m. on Monday, November 10, at the Mandarin Oriental New York. Presented by Boutique Design magazine and HOTELS magazine, the ceremony will culminate with the naming of Designer of the Year.

The 34th Gold Key Award finalists are:

Best Eco or Socially Conscious Hotel

COMMUNE (Los Angeles): American Trade Hotel & Hall, Casco Viejo, Panama

Natalie Sheedy Interiors (Chicago); DelaRosa Studio (Chicago); Legat Architects (Chicago): Hyatt Place Chicago-South/University Medical Center, Chicago

Best Guestroom Luxury

HDC Interior Architecture + Design (Los Angeles): St. Regis New York, New York

Richmond International (London): The Langham, Chicago

Best Guestroom Midscale/Budget/Focused Service

Bill Rooney Studio, Inc. (New York): Residence Inn by Marriott Manhattan/Central Park, New York

EoA, Inc. (Coral Gables, FL): Lord Balfour Hotel, Miami Beach

Daroff Design (Philadelphia): Universal’s Cabana Bay Beach Resort, Orlando, Fla.

 Best Guestroom Upscale

HBA/Hirsch Bedner Associates (Singapore): Grand Hyatt Shenyang, Liaoning, China

CBT Architects (Boston): Hotel George, Washington, D.C.

Best Hotel Budget/Focused Service

Ester Bruzkus Architekten [Berlin] with DesignAgency [Toronto] and WAF Architects [Berlin]: Generator Berlin Mitte

DesignAgency (Toronto): Generator Venice

Best Hotel Luxury

HOK (New York): Rosewood Abu Dhabi

HBA/Hirsch Bedner Associates (Atlanta): The St. Regis Abu Dhabi

Metex Design Group (Istanbul): Waldorf Astoria Jerusalem

Best Hotel Midscale

COMMUNE (Los Angeles): Ace Hotel Downtown Los Angeles

Stonehill & Taylor Architects (New York): NYLO New York City

Group One Partners (Boston): Residence Inn Downtown/Seaport, Boston

Best Hotel Upscale

G A Design International (London): Hilton Istanbul Bomonti Hotel & Conference Center, Istanbul

Looney & Associates (Dallas): Omni Nashville, Tennessee

White Jacket Pte. (Singapore): Naumi Hotel, Singapore

Best Lobby Luxury

concrete (Amsterdam): Hotel W Verbier, Switzerland

Tara Bernerd & Partners (London): Thompson Chicago

Meyer Davis Studio (New York): Paramount Hotel, New York

Best Lobby Midscale/Budget/Focused Service

Universal Design Studio (London): Ace Hotel London Shoreditch

Daroff Design (Philadelphia): Universal’s Cabana Bay Beach Resort, Orlando, Fla.

Best Lobby Upscale

dash design (New York): The Lexington Hotel, New York

nemaworkshop (New York): W Mexico City

HBA/Hirsch Bedner Associates (Singapore): Grand Hyatt Hotel Shenyang, Liaoning, China

Best Nightclub/Lounge

YWS Design & Architecture (Las Vegas): Hakkasan, Las Vegas

Jeffrey Beers International (New York): Moon Club, Paradise Island, Bahamas

Ramsgard Architectural Design (Skaneateles, New York): The Gig, Verona, New York

Rockwell Group (New York): TAO Downtown, New York

Best Resort

BLINK Design Group (Singapore and regional offices): Regent Bali, Indonesia

YANG/Yangbangsheng & Associates Group (Shenzhen, China): Haitang Bay No. 9 Resort, Sanya, Hainan, China

Wilson Assoc. (Dallas): Sofitel Nusa Dua, Bali, Indonesia

Best Restaurant Casual Dining

AvroKO [New York]: General Assembly, New York

Rockwell Group (New York): Five50 Pizza Bar, Las Vegas

Aria Group Architects (Oak Park, IL): Nando’s Flame-Grilled Chicken, Toronto

Schoos Design (West Hollywood, CA): Puesto, San Diego, CA

Best Restaurant Fine Dining

Meyer Davis Studio (New York): St. Cecilia, Atlanta

Studio Mapos (New York): Sopra, New York

Meyer Davis Studio (New York): The Wayfarer, New York

Best Spa

HBA/Hirsch Bedner Associates (Singapore): Grand Hyatt Hotel Shenyang, Liaoning, China

Rockwell Group (New York): Awii Spa at Andaz Maui at Wailea, Hawaii

HBA/Hirsch Bedner Associates (Atlanta): Baku Flame Towers Fairmont Hotel, ESPA, Azerbaijan

Best Suite

HOK (New York): The Jewel Suite by Martin Katz, The New York Palace, New York

Robert Angell Design International (London): Lime Wood, Lyndhurst, New Forest, UK

TAL Studio (Las Vegas): Four Seasons Resort Lana’i at Manele Bay, Las Vegas

II by IV Design (Toronto): Crystal Serenity Penthouse, Crystal Cruises, Los Angeles

Best Timeshare/Fractional Ownership

Indidesign (Los Angeles): Hokulani Waikiki by Hilton Grand Vacations Club, Honolulu

Studio Gaia (New York): Ritz-Carlton Herzliya, Israel

Judges’ “So Cool” Award

Meg Sharpe Interior Designs (New York); Stonehill & Taylor Architects (New York): Diamond Horseshoe at the Paramount Hotel, New York

JOI-Design Interior Architects (Hamburg): Hotel-Kompetenz-Zentrum, Oberschleißheim, Germany

Stonehill & Taylor Architects (New York): The Nomad Hotel Rooftop Event Spaces, New York

Marriott Global Design Strategies (Bethesda, MD): Marriott Hotels Design Strategy, Marriott International, Bethesda, MD.